AABS Connect Privacy Policy

About AABS

Last updated: March 7, 2022

Declaration of consent to the use of your personal information

Thank you for being so interested in AABS Connect 2022.

The Association of African Business Schools (“AABS”) is a “Responsible Party” pursuant to the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (“POPI Act”). As such, we would like to obtain consent for Processing your Personal Information before you submit it to us.

“Process” means anything that can be done with Personal Information, including its collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, dissemination, merging, linking, restriction, degradation, erasure, destruction, or usage in any other manner whatsoever.

“Personal Information” means inter alia the types of information as listed in the POPI Act, relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

All other Capitalised terms used in this Declaration shall have the meanings ascribed to it in the POPI Act.

The purpose for which we shall Process your Personal Information

AABS will Processes your Personal Information exclusively to complete registration for AABS Connect 2022. By submitting your Personal Information, you make it available to the relevant AABS department to arrange your travel arrangements to Connect. You can withdraw your registration and have the right to Process the Personal Information that you have given us at any time (via email to communication@aabschools.com).

Types of Personal Information to be Processed

We shall Process inter alia the following types of Personal Information: [e.g., first name, surname, passport copy, mobile number, email address, residential address, etc.]

Storage duration and deletion of Personal Information

The Personal Information you provide will be stored as long as you are willing to attend Connect 2022. After AABS Connect, AABS will delete all Personal Information apart from your surname, first name, and email address. This Personal Information will continue to be stored to manage communication with you. Please note that you can choose to opt out at any given moment. AABS will take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse or alteration. Among other measures, AABS ensures the security of Personal Information by means of encryption, password protection and by otherwise restricting access to it.

With whom do we share your Personal Information

AABS may disclose your Personal Information with companies which provides services to it, including service providers located outside the borders of the Republic of South Africa. In such event, service providers are required to keep your Personal Information confidential and are not allowed to use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are providing to AABS.

Your rights

You may obtain a restriction on the Processing of your Personal Information and also object to Processing thereof in entirety. You have the right to request information at any time about your Personal Information at no charge. Furthermore, you have the right to request the rectification or erasure of your Personal Information unless this is prevented by legal provisions or statutory data retention periods. Moreover, you have the right to data portability. In addition, you are entitled to refer a complaint to the Information Regulator at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg concerning our Processing of your Personal Information. Should you have any questions about this or data protection in general, you can contact us at any time at info@aabschools.com.

Our undertaking

AABS undertakes to Process your Personal Information only in accordance with the conditions of lawful processing as set out in the POPI Act.

office hours

M-F: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Address

26 Melville Road, Illovo Sandton, South Africa 2196

Phone

27 (0) 11 771 4382